Careers360 Logo
IIT JAM Cutoff 2024 (Released): Category & Paper Wise Previous Year Cut Off, Chemistry, Physics, Maths

Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

IIT JAM Cutoff 2024 (Released): Category & Paper Wise Previous Year Cut Off, Chemistry, Physics, Maths

Edited By Shankha Ghosh | Updated on Mar 22, 2024 09:30 PM IST | #JAM

IIT JAM Cut Off 2024 - The Indian Institute of Technology Madras has released the cutoff for IIT JAM 2024 on March 22, 2024 on the official JOAPS portal 2024. Candidates can check the JAM 2024 cut off by entering their login credentials on the JOAPS 2024 portal. The IIT JAM 2024 cutoff refers to the minimum marks required to secure admission in the top IITs in India.

The institution also releases the JAM opening and closing ranks for the respective courses to give the candidates an idea about the level of competition in IIT JAM 2024. Candidates can check the IIT JAM result 2024 cut off in this article for various programmes. The IIT JAM 2024 cutoff depends on several factors including the difficulty level of the exam, the number of applicants, seat availability, and previous years' trends. It's important to note that each IIT JAM participating institute will have its own cutoff, which can differ based on their specific requirements and the popularity of the programme. Candidates are advised to go through the entire article to learn more about the cut off for IIT JAM, opening and closing ranks and other necessary details.

Types of IIT JAM Cutoff 2024

The JAM 2024 exam features two different types of cutoff. Firstly JAM cutoff marks which shows the minimum scores candidates must achieve to be eligible for the next stages of the JAM admission process. Secondly, the IIT JAM cutoff ranks or closing ranks which indicate the last rank at which admissions are offered in various programmes across different IITs. Candidates can find cut offs for various programmes like IIT JAM 2024 cut off Physics, IIT JAM Chemistry cut off 2024 and IIT JAM Biotechnology cut off 2024 and other programmes in this article.

  1. JAM Cut-Off Marks: The minimum scores required to qualify for admission rounds.

  2. IIT JAM Cutoff Ranks/Closing Rank: The last rank for admissions in various IIT JAM Courses.

JAM Previous Year Papers
Candidates can download JAM previous year's papers to boost their exam preparation.
Download Now

Factors affecting IIT JAM Cutoff 2024

  1. The total number of appeared candidates

  2. Number of seats in participating institutes

  3. Difficulty level of JAM 2024 exam

  4. Marks secured by the candidates in IIT JAM 2024

Why should one refer to the IIT JAM previous year cutoff?

Going through the IIT JAM previous year cutoff allows the candidates to be familiarised with the competition that this IIT JAM entrance exam has. With the knowledge of previous year cutoffs of IIT JAM, candidates will be able to make an estimation of future cutoffs and plan their future studies accordingly. This also comes handy when choosing the right institution based on their IIT JAM result.

● Checking the previous cutoff is crucial for the cutoff to prepare for this exam and candidates can understand the admission chances for the current academic year.

● Many candidates want to get an idea about the exam cutoff to determine admission chances while matching answers with the answer keys. Hence, by referring to JAM previous year's cutoff helps to understand the admission cutoff eligibility criteria.

● If you want to prefer any particular institute for the IIT JAM exam, then take a look at the last year's opening and closing rank.

IIT JAM Cutoff 2024

SubjectGENOBC / EWSSC / ST / PwD
Biotechnology44.4640.0122.23
Chemistry25.3822.8412.69
Economics24.6422.1712.32
Mathematics11.2210.095.61
Mathematical Statistics23.0320.7211.51
Geology33.0929.7816.54
Physics19.6317.669.81


IIT JAM Previous Year Cut Off

Check the tables here to learn about the previous years' JAM cut off for the years 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, and 2018. Examine the JAM past year cutoffs for various papers and categories.

IIT JAM previous year cutoff 2023


Subject

GEN

OBC (NCL)/EWS


SC/ST/PwD

Mathematical Statistics

14.61

13.15

7.30

Biotechnology

33.06

29.75

16.53

Chemistry

20.51

18.46

10.26

Mathematics

24.56

22.10

12.38

Economics

23.06

20.75

11.53

Physics

18.44

16.60

9.22

Geology

31.04

28.58

22.45

IIT JAM Cut off 2023 Details

Candidates can check the details of the IIT JAM 2023 cut off mentioned below:

1. Course name

2. Course ID

3. Zone name

4. Paper code.

5. General category - Opening rank

6. General category - Closing rank

7. OBC - Opening rank

8. OBC - Closing rank

9. SC - Opening rank

10. SC - Closing rank

11. ST - Opening rank

12. ST - Closing rank

13. General PwD - Opening and Closing rank

14. OBC PwD - Opening and Closing rank

15. SC PwD - Opening and Closing rank

16. ST PwD - Opening and Closing rank

17. Degree

IIT JAM Cut off 2022

Subject


GEN


EWS/ OBC (NCL)


SC/ST/PwD

Biotechnology

35.25

31.73

17.62

Chemistry

27.81

25.03

13.5

Geology

53.01

47.71

25.26

Mathematical Statistics

16.39

14.75

8.2

Mathematics

22.91

20.62

11.46

Physics

26.05

23.45

13.03

IIT JAM Cut Off 2021

Subject

GEN

EWS/ OBC (NCL)

SC/ST/PwD

Biotechnology

34.13

30.72

17.07

Chemistry

19.52

17.57

9.76

Economics

20.77

18.69

10.39

Geology

34.65

31.19

17.33

Mathematical Statistics

22.08

19.87

11.04

Mathematics

24.69

22.22

12.35

Physics

19.91

17.92

9.96

IIT JAM Cutoff 2020

Subject

GEN

OBC (NCL)

SC/ST/PwD

Biotechnology

39.86

35.87

19.93

Chemistry

16.96

15.26

8.48

Geology

53.01

47.71

26.50

Mathematical Statistics

19.96

17.96

9.98

Mathematics

33.65

30.29

16.82

Physics

21.70

19.53

10.85

JAM Previous Year Cut off (2019)

Subject

GEN

OBC (NCL)

SC/ST/PwD

Biotechnology

22.93

20.64

11.46

Chemistry

20.31

18.28

10.15

Geology

35.07

31.56

17.54

Mathematical Statistics

16.08

14.47

8.04

Mathematics

22.96

20.66

11.48

Physics

24.99

22.49

12.49

IIT JAM Previous Year Cutoffs - Rank-wise

Check the IIT JAM's past years cut off in terms of closing ranks at which admission to a certain category, in a specific degree, at a specific institute was closed. Candidates are advised to check IIT JAM opening and closing ranks to get a better idea. Check out the IIT JAM final rankings for rounds 1, 2, and 3. The JAM cutoff in the second stage (closing ranks) is made available in three rounds.

IIT JAM Cutoff trends over the years

We have compiled the official data for the JAM exam over the years for the benefit of the test takers. Check here JAM cutoff trends from 2019 to 2023 for the general category.

JAM Cutoff Trends for General Category - (2016-2021)

Programmes

2023

2022

2021

2020

2019

Physics

18.44

26.05

19.91

21.70

24.99

Mathematics

24.56

22.91

24.69

33.65

22.96

Mathematical Statistics

14.61

16.39

22.08

19.96

16.08

Geology

-

53.01

34.65

53.01

35.05

Economics

-

-

20.77

-

-

Chemistry

20.51

27.81

19.52

16.96

20.31

Biotechnology

33.06

35.25

34.13

39.86

22.95

Biological Sciences

-

-

-

--

-

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

1. What is IIT JAM cutoff marks?

The cutoff of IIT JAM refers to the minimum marks required for admission to a number of master’s degree programmes in IISc Bangalore and the top IITs in India.

2. What are the JAM cutoff ranks?

The IIT JAM cut off ranks are the final ranks of candidates for whom admission to a certain course at a participating institute is closed.

3. What if I am unable to secure the IIT JAM 2024 cut off?

In such a circumstance, you must consider yourself out of the admission race, as one is not eligible for admissions until they meet the JAM cutoff marks.

4. What should I do now that I've checked the JAM cutoff 2024?

If you qualify for JAM 2024 based on the IIT JAM result 2024 cutoff marks, you must apply for admission to the participating institutes of your choosing.

5. How many phases are there in the release of IIT JAM cutoff?

The JIIT JAM cutoff is published in two stages: cut off marks and cut off ranks (also known as closing ranks). 

6. Where can I check the IIT JAM Chemistry cut off 2024?

Candidates can check the article to know about the IIT JAM 2024 Chemistry cut off. 

Articles

Certifications By Top Providers

Effective Communication
Via National Skill Development Corporation
Environmental Impact Assessment for Environmental Health
Via Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi
Calculus I
Via Saylor Academy
Access to Justice
Via National Law University, New Delhi
Digital Library
Via Information and Library Network Centre
Edx
 633 courses
Swayam
 612 courses
Udemy
 534 courses
Futurelearn
 366 courses
Coursera
 309 courses

Explore Top Universities Across Globe

University of Essex, Colchester
 Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
University College London, London
 Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT
The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
 Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, Post Code EH8 9YL
Lancaster University, Lancaster
 Bailrigg, Lancaster LA1 4YW
Bristol Baptist College, Bristol
 The Promenade, Clifton Down, Bristol BS8 3NJ
Indiana University, Bloomington
 107 S. Indiana Avenue, Bloomington, Indiana, 47405-7000

Questions related to JAM

Have a question related to JAM ?

If you are aiming for job-oriented courses after completing the JAM in Mathematics and computing from IITs, you have several options to consider.

Here are some:

  1. Data science and analytics
  2. Computer science and information Technology
  3. Quantitative Finance
  4. Operations Research
  5. Software development and engineering

To know more about IIT JAM course list 2024, click on the below link.

https://university.careers360.com/articles/jam-programmes


Hello aspirant,

The cutoff for IIT JAM 2024 will be unveiled by the Indian Institute of Technology Madras on March 22, 2024, through the official JOAPS portal 2024. To view the JAM 2024 cutoff, candidates can log in to the JOAPS 2024 portal using their credentials. The IIT JAM 2024 cutoff signifies the minimum marks needed for admission to prestigious IITs in India.

To check previous year cutoff, you can visit our website by clicking on the link given below.

https://university.careers360.com/articles/jam-cutoff

Thank you

Hope this information helps you.

Dear aspirant !

Hope you are doing good !

Yes you will be eligible !

In the qualifying degree, the aggregate marks or CGPA/CPI without rounding-off should be at least 55% or 5.5 out of 10 for General/OBC (NCL) category candidates and 50% or 5.0 out of 10 for SC/ST and PwD category candidates.

Hope it helps you !!

Thank you

Hii There,

The IIT JAM (Joint Admission Test for M.Sc.) is an entrance exam conducted by the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) for admission to various M.Sc., Joint M.Sc.-Ph.D., M.Sc.-Ph.D. dual degree, and other post-bachelor degree programs at IITs and integrated Ph.D. degree programs at IISc. The exam is held once a year, usually in February.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • For admission to M.Sc., M.Sc.-Ph.D. dual degree, and other post-bachelor degree programs, candidates must have a Bachelor’s degree with at least 55% marks (50% for SC/ST/PwD candidates) in aggregate.
  • For admission to the integrated Ph.D. programs at IISc, candidates must have a Bachelor’s degree with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST/PwD candidates) in aggregate.

Exam Pattern

  • The exam is conducted for seven papers: Biotechnology (BT), Chemistry (CY), Economics (EN), Geology (GG), Mathematics (MA), Mathematical Statistics (MS), and Physics (PH).
  • The duration of the exam is 3 hours.
  • The question paper consists of three types of questions: Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ), Multiple Select Questions (MSQ), and Numerical Answer Type (NAT) questions.
  • The total marks for the exam vary for each paper.

Hii There,

Candidates who meet the cutoff marks will be selected for the interview round. It's advisable for them to review the previous year's IDBI JAM cutoff marks to understand the historical trends and the level of competition.

I hope this answers your question.

Thanks

View All
Data Administrator

Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, and customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrators may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

4 Jobs Available
Bio Medical Engineer

The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

4 Jobs Available
Ethical Hacker

A career as ethical hacker involves various challenges and provides lucrative opportunities in the digital era where every giant business and startup owns its cyberspace on the world wide web. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path try to find the vulnerabilities in the cyber system to get its authority. If he or she succeeds in it then he or she gets its illegal authority. Individuals in the ethical hacker career path then steal information or delete the file that could affect the business, functioning, or services of the organization.

3 Jobs Available
GIS Expert

GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

3 Jobs Available
Data Analyst

The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

3 Jobs Available
Geothermal Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

3 Jobs Available
Database Architect

If you are intrigued by the programming world and are interested in developing communications networks then a career as database architect may be a good option for you. Data architect roles and responsibilities include building design models for data communication networks. Wide Area Networks (WANs), local area networks (LANs), and intranets are included in the database networks. It is expected that database architects will have in-depth knowledge of a company's business to develop a network to fulfil the requirements of the organisation. Stay tuned as we look at the larger picture and give you more information on what is db architecture, why you should pursue database architecture, what to expect from such a degree and what your job opportunities will be after graduation. Here, we will be discussing how to become a data architect. Students can visit NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, JMI New Delhi

3 Jobs Available
Remote Sensing Technician

Individuals who opt for a career as a remote sensing technician possess unique personalities. Remote sensing analysts seem to be rational human beings, they are strong, independent, persistent, sincere, realistic and resourceful. Some of them are analytical as well, which means they are intelligent, introspective and inquisitive. 

Remote sensing scientists use remote sensing technology to support scientists in fields such as community planning, flight planning or the management of natural resources. Analysing data collected from aircraft, satellites or ground-based platforms using statistical analysis software, image analysis software or Geographic Information Systems (GIS) is a significant part of their work. Do you want to learn how to become remote sensing technician? There's no need to be concerned; we've devised a simple remote sensing technician career path for you. Scroll through the pages and read.

3 Jobs Available
Budget Analyst

Budget analysis, in a nutshell, entails thoroughly analyzing the details of a financial budget. The budget analysis aims to better understand and manage revenue. Budget analysts assist in the achievement of financial targets, the preservation of profitability, and the pursuit of long-term growth for a business. Budget analysts generally have a bachelor's degree in accounting, finance, economics, or a closely related field. Knowledge of Financial Management is of prime importance in this career.

4 Jobs Available
Data Analyst

The invention of the database has given fresh breath to the people involved in the data analytics career path. Analysis refers to splitting up a whole into its individual components for individual analysis. Data analysis is a method through which raw data are processed and transformed into information that would be beneficial for user strategic thinking.

Data are collected and examined to respond to questions, evaluate hypotheses or contradict theories. It is a tool for analyzing, transforming, modeling, and arranging data with useful knowledge, to assist in decision-making and methods, encompassing various strategies, and is used in different fields of business, research, and social science.

3 Jobs Available
Underwriter

An underwriter is a person who assesses and evaluates the risk of insurance in his or her field like mortgage, loan, health policy, investment, and so on and so forth. The underwriter career path does involve risks as analysing the risks means finding out if there is a way for the insurance underwriter jobs to recover the money from its clients. If the risk turns out to be too much for the company then in the future it is an underwriter who will be held accountable for it. Therefore, one must carry out his or her job with a lot of attention and diligence.

3 Jobs Available
Finance Executive
3 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
Operations Manager

Individuals in the operations manager jobs are responsible for ensuring the efficiency of each department to acquire its optimal goal. They plan the use of resources and distribution of materials. The operations manager's job description includes managing budgets, negotiating contracts, and performing administrative tasks.

3 Jobs Available
Stock Analyst

Individuals who opt for a career as a stock analyst examine the company's investments makes decisions and keep track of financial securities. The nature of such investments will differ from one business to the next. Individuals in the stock analyst career use data mining to forecast a company's profits and revenues, advise clients on whether to buy or sell, participate in seminars, and discussing financial matters with executives and evaluate annual reports.

2 Jobs Available
Researcher

A Researcher is a professional who is responsible for collecting data and information by reviewing the literature and conducting experiments and surveys. He or she uses various methodological processes to provide accurate data and information that is utilised by academicians and other industry professionals. Here, we will discuss what is a researcher, the researcher's salary, types of researchers.

2 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
Transportation Planner

A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

3 Jobs Available
Environmental Engineer

Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

2 Jobs Available
Safety Manager

A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

2 Jobs Available
Conservation Architect

A Conservation Architect is a professional responsible for conserving and restoring buildings or monuments having a historic value. He or she applies techniques to document and stabilise the object’s state without any further damage. A Conservation Architect restores the monuments and heritage buildings to bring them back to their original state.

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Highway Engineer

Highway Engineer Job Description: A Highway Engineer is a civil engineer who specialises in planning and building thousands of miles of roads that support connectivity and allow transportation across the country. He or she ensures that traffic management schemes are effectively planned concerning economic sustainability and successful implementation.

2 Jobs Available
Field Surveyor

Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

2 Jobs Available
Orthotist and Prosthetist

Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

6 Jobs Available
Pathologist

A career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing over the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, but an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

5 Jobs Available
Veterinary Doctor
5 Jobs Available
Speech Therapist
4 Jobs Available
Gynaecologist

Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

4 Jobs Available
Audiologist

The audiologist career involves audiology professionals who are responsible to treat hearing loss and proactively preventing the relevant damage. Individuals who opt for a career as an audiologist use various testing strategies with the aim to determine if someone has a normal sensitivity to sounds or not. After the identification of hearing loss, a hearing doctor is required to determine which sections of the hearing are affected, to what extent they are affected, and where the wound causing the hearing loss is found. As soon as the hearing loss is identified, the patients are provided with recommendations for interventions and rehabilitation such as hearing aids, cochlear implants, and appropriate medical referrals. While audiology is a branch of science that studies and researches hearing, balance, and related disorders.

3 Jobs Available
Oncologist

An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

3 Jobs Available
Anatomist

Are you searching for an ‘Anatomist job description’? An Anatomist is a research professional who applies the laws of biological science to determine the ability of bodies of various living organisms including animals and humans to regenerate the damaged or destroyed organs. If you want to know what does an anatomist do, then read the entire article, where we will answer all your questions.

2 Jobs Available
Actor

For an individual who opts for a career as an actor, the primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade the crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor in India, actor exams, actor salary in India, and actor jobs. 

4 Jobs Available
Acrobat

Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

3 Jobs Available
Video Game Designer

Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages.

Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

3 Jobs Available
Radio Jockey

Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

3 Jobs Available
Choreographer

The word “choreography" actually comes from Greek words that mean “dance writing." Individuals who opt for a career as a choreographer create and direct original dances, in addition to developing interpretations of existing dances. A Choreographer dances and utilises his or her creativity in other aspects of dance performance. For example, he or she may work with the music director to select music or collaborate with other famous choreographers to enhance such performance elements as lighting, costume and set design.

2 Jobs Available
Social Media Manager

A career as social media manager involves implementing the company’s or brand’s marketing plan across all social media channels. Social media managers help in building or improving a brand’s or a company’s website traffic, build brand awareness, create and implement marketing and brand strategy. Social media managers are key to important social communication as well.

2 Jobs Available
Photographer

Photography is considered both a science and an art, an artistic means of expression in which the camera replaces the pen. In a career as a photographer, an individual is hired to capture the moments of public and private events, such as press conferences or weddings, or may also work inside a studio, where people go to get their picture clicked. Photography is divided into many streams each generating numerous career opportunities in photography. With the boom in advertising, media, and the fashion industry, photography has emerged as a lucrative and thrilling career option for many Indian youths.

2 Jobs Available
Producer

An individual who is pursuing a career as a producer is responsible for managing the business aspects of production. They are involved in each aspect of production from its inception to deception. Famous movie producers review the script, recommend changes and visualise the story. 

They are responsible for overseeing the finance involved in the project and distributing the film for broadcasting on various platforms. A career as a producer is quite fulfilling as well as exhaustive in terms of playing different roles in order for a production to be successful. Famous movie producers are responsible for hiring creative and technical personnel on contract basis.

2 Jobs Available
Copy Writer

In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

5 Jobs Available
Vlogger

In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. 

Ever since internet costs got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, a career as a vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the Vlogger eligibility, roles and responsibilities then continue reading the article. 

3 Jobs Available
Publisher

For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

3 Jobs Available
Journalist

Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

3 Jobs Available
Editor

Individuals in the editor career path is an unsung hero of the news industry who polishes the language of the news stories provided by stringers, reporters, copywriters and content writers and also news agencies. Individuals who opt for a career as an editor make it more persuasive, concise and clear for readers. In this article, we will discuss the details of the editor's career path such as how to become an editor in India, editor salary in India and editor skills and qualities.

3 Jobs Available
Reporter

Individuals who opt for a career as a reporter may often be at work on national holidays and festivities. He or she pitches various story ideas and covers news stories in risky situations. Students can pursue a BMC (Bachelor of Mass Communication), B.M.M. (Bachelor of Mass Media), or MAJMC (MA in Journalism and Mass Communication) to become a reporter. While we sit at home reporters travel to locations to collect information that carries a news value.  

2 Jobs Available
Corporate Executive

Are you searching for a Corporate Executive job description? A Corporate Executive role comes with administrative duties. He or she provides support to the leadership of the organisation. A Corporate Executive fulfils the business purpose and ensures its financial stability. In this article, we are going to discuss how to become corporate executive.

2 Jobs Available
Multimedia Specialist

A multimedia specialist is a media professional who creates, audio, videos, graphic image files, computer animations for multimedia applications. He or she is responsible for planning, producing, and maintaining websites and applications. 

2 Jobs Available
Welding Engineer

Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

5 Jobs Available
QA Manager
4 Jobs Available
Quality Controller

A quality controller plays a crucial role in an organisation. He or she is responsible for performing quality checks on manufactured products. He or she identifies the defects in a product and rejects the product. 

A quality controller records detailed information about products with defects and sends it to the supervisor or plant manager to take necessary actions to improve the production process.

3 Jobs Available
Production Manager
3 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
QA Lead

A QA Lead is in charge of the QA Team. The role of QA Lead comes with the responsibility of assessing services and products in order to determine that he or she meets the quality standards. He or she develops, implements and manages test plans. 

2 Jobs Available
Structural Engineer

A Structural Engineer designs buildings, bridges, and other related structures. He or she analyzes the structures and makes sure the structures are strong enough to be used by the people. A career as a Structural Engineer requires working in the construction process. It comes under the civil engineering discipline. A Structure Engineer creates structural models with the help of computer-aided design software. 

2 Jobs Available
Process Development Engineer

The Process Development Engineers design, implement, manufacture, mine, and other production systems using technical knowledge and expertise in the industry. They use computer modeling software to test technologies and machinery. An individual who is opting career as Process Development Engineer is responsible for developing cost-effective and efficient processes. They also monitor the production process and ensure it functions smoothly and efficiently.

2 Jobs Available
QA Manager
4 Jobs Available
AWS Solution Architect

An AWS Solution Architect is someone who specializes in developing and implementing cloud computing systems. He or she has a good understanding of the various aspects of cloud computing and can confidently deploy and manage their systems. He or she troubleshoots the issues and evaluates the risk from the third party. 

4 Jobs Available
Azure Administrator

An Azure Administrator is a professional responsible for implementing, monitoring, and maintaining Azure Solutions. He or she manages cloud infrastructure service instances and various cloud servers as well as sets up public and private cloud systems. 

4 Jobs Available
Computer Programmer

Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover include wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech enthusiasts. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word-processing applications and browsers.

3 Jobs Available
Product Manager

A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

3 Jobs Available
Information Security Manager

Individuals in the information security manager career path involves in overseeing and controlling all aspects of computer security. The IT security manager job description includes planning and carrying out security measures to protect the business data and information from corruption, theft, unauthorised access, and deliberate attack 

3 Jobs Available
ITSM Manager
3 Jobs Available
Automation Test Engineer

An Automation Test Engineer job involves executing automated test scripts. He or she identifies the project’s problems and troubleshoots them. The role involves documenting the defect using management tools. He or she works with the application team in order to resolve any issues arising during the testing process. 

2 Jobs Available
Back to top