University of Southampton Delhi | BSc (Hons) Admissions 2026
Applications fee waiver for all prgrammes | B.Sc (Hons) Admissions 2026 Now Open | Ranked Among the Top 100 Universities in the World by QS World University Rankings 2025
College students prefer their desired universities based on various factors such as NIRF ranking, placement opportunities, courses offered, fees, vacant seats, and more. Despite lacking a top 10 position in NIRF universities ranking, Andhra University outperforms 8 out of the top 10 NIRF ranking universities in terms of placements. A detailed look into the NIRF 2026 report submitted by the universities explains the placement statistics of Andhra University and top 10 NIRF universities.
Andhra University offered better placements for UG 4 year programmes in the past 3 years with a ratio of 87.40%, 84.89%, and 63.60% in comparison to some of the top 10 NIRF universities. Similarly, Andhra University offers admissions for around 2500 to 3000 candidates every year for PG programmes out of which, the university has maintained the placement ratio of 84.45% for the academic year 2022-23, and 84.99% for 2023-24 academic year. Whereas, JNU, Manipal, DU, BHU, and other universities which are in NIRF top 10 failed to meet the placement statistics of Andhra University. However, NIRF does not rank universities solely based on placement data, the NIRF ranking is given based on 5 major parameters - Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR), Research and Professional Practice (RPC), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach and Inclusivity (OI), and Perception (PR).
Andhra University is outperforming some of the top 10 NIRF colleges in terms of placements. For UG 4 year programmes, the university offered placements for 652 out of 746 students with a median salary of 7.52 lakhs in academic year 2022-23, 646 got placed out of 761 students in 2023-24 with median salary of 7.58 lakhs and 505 were offered placements from 794 students in 2024-25 year with a median salary of 4.85 lakhs. For PG programmes, 2959 students graduating in 2022-23 academic year, 2499 have secured placements with 84.45% for a median salary of 3.55 Lakhs and in 2023-24 academic year, 2067 students have secured placements with 84.99% for 4.10 lakh median salary out of 2432 students graduating in the same year.
Applications fee waiver for all prgrammes | B.Sc (Hons) Admissions 2026 Now Open | Ranked Among the Top 100 Universities in the World by QS World University Rankings 2025
NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2019 - 20 | 794 | 2022 - 23 | 746 | 652 | 7,52,000 | 94 |
2020 - 21 | 810 | 2023 - 24 | 761 | 646 | 7,58,000 | 115 |
2021 - 22 | 883 | 2024 - 25 | 794 | 505 | 4,85,000 | 289 |
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 3042 | 2959 | 2499 | 6,62,000 | 460 |
2022 - 23 | 2560 | 2432 | 2067 | 6,70,000 | 360 |
2023 - 24 | 2653 | 2535 | 1015 | 5,00,000 | 1520 |
Over the past three years, Andhra University is constantly offering better placement opportunities than 8 out of top 10 NIRF universities. Top Universities such as JNU offered placements for only 10 students for a median salary of 6.50 LPA out of 110 graduates in 2024-25 academic year. Similarly, Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) offered 1598 placements with a median salary of 8.21 lakhs out of 2751 students who graduated. Whereas, Delhi University offered placements for 18 students out of 46 graduates with a median salary of 12 LPA.
Despite being the no.1 university in NIRF ranking for universities, IISC offered placements for only 3 out of 97 graduates with a median salary of 22.50 LPA for UG 4 year programmes .
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2019 - 20 | 112 | 2022 - 23 | 106 | 4 | 30,00,000 | 96 |
2020 - 21 | 109 | 2023 - 24 | 96 | 1 | 3,00,000 | 95 |
2021 - 22 | 99 | 2024 - 25 | 97 | 3 | 22,50,000 | 93 |
For PG programmes, 555 students got placed out of 724 with a median salary of 22.50 LPA in 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 480 | 2022 - 23 | 382 | 304 | 22,50,000 | 18 |
2022 - 23 | 607 | 2023 - 24 | 539 | 418 | 22,50,000 | 46 |
2023 - 24 | 733 | 2024 - 25 | 724 | 555 | 22,50,000 | 47 |
In the 2024-25 academic year, only 10 out of 110 students got placed in UG 4 year programmes with a median salary of 6.50 LPA.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2019 - 20 | 79 | 2022 - 23 | 75 | 24 | 10,00,000 | 6 |
2020 - 21 | 112 | 2023 - 24 | 78 | 17 | 6,50,000 | 61 |
2021 - 22 | 116 | 2024 - 25 | 110 | 10 | 6,50,000 | 64 |
136 got placed out of 1363 graduates with a median salary of 9 lakhs in academic year 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 1449 | 2022 - 23 | 1329 | 12 | 9,50,000 | 1317 |
2022 - 23 | 1617 | 2023 - 24 | 1432 | 188 | 9,50,000 | 1244 |
2023 - 24 | 1428 | 2024 - 25 | 1363 | 136 | 9,00,000 | 1216 |
1598 got placed out of 2751 graduates with a median salary of 8.21 lakhs in academic year 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2019 - 20 | 2834 | 2022 - 23 | 2798 | 1679 | 7,00,000 | 570 |
2020 - 21 | 2998 | 2023 - 24 | 2832 | 1650 | 8,00,000 | 591 |
2021 - 22 | 3186 | 2024 - 25 | 2751 | 1598 | 8,21,000 | 392 |
Despite having a median salary of 12.73 lakhs, only 1345 students got placements out of 2240 in 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 2208 | 2022 - 23 | 2197 | 1768 | 11,75,000 | 83 |
2022 - 23 | 2211 | 2023 - 24 | 2164 | 1689 | 11,80,000 | 79 |
2023 - 24 | 2240 | 2024 - 25 | 2240 | 1345 | 12,73,000 | 72 |
DU offered a median salary of 12 lakhs for 4 year UG programmes in 2024-25. However, only 18 students got placed out of 46 in the same year.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2029 - 20 | 49 | 2022 - 23 | 47 | 20 | 8,50,000 | 10 |
2020 - 21 | 56 | 2023 - 24 | 50 | 44 | 8,00,000 | 6 |
2021 - 22 | 58 | 2024 - 25 | 46 | 18 | 12,00,000 | 28 |
Depite having a median salary of 16.20 lakhs, only 1689 got placements out of 4353 graduates in 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 7925 | 2022 - 23 | 6557 | 1253 | 16,00,000 | 590 |
2022 - 23 | 5168 | 2023 - 24 | 3994 | 1648 | 16,70,000 | 761 |
2023 - 24 | 5579 | 2024 - 25 | 4353 | 1689 | 16,20,000 | 759 |
BHU offered placements only for 67 students out of 498 with a median salary of 9 lakhs in academic year, 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2019 - 20 | 509 | 2022 - 23 | 488 | 46 | 8,50,000 | 413 |
2020 - 21 | 358 | 2023 - 24 | 358 | 49 | 9,00,000 | 266 |
2021 - 22 | 509 | 2024 - 25 | 498 | 67 | 9,00,000 | 406 |
1372 got placed out of 4532 graduates with a median salary of 9 lakhs in academic year 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 4532 | 2022 - 23 | 4331 | 946 | 9,00,000 | 3275 |
2022 - 23 | 5878 | 2023 - 24 | 5733 | 1097 | 9,00,000 | 3872 |
2023 - 24 | 4532 | 2024 - 25 | 4472 | 1372 | 9,00,000 | 2983 |
Being one of the top 10 NIRF universities as a private institution, Amrita offered UG placements with a median salary of 6.25 lakhs for 2310 graduates out of 3526 in academic year, 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2019 - 20 | 2741 | 2022 - 23 | 2615 | 1984 | 7,24,000 | 500 |
2020 - 21 | 2843 | 2023 - 24 | 2843 | 1645 | 7,00,000 | 491 |
2021 - 22 | 3946 | 2024 - 25 | 3526 | 2310 | 6,25,000 | 1150 |
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham offered placements for 1319 students out of 1732 with a median salary of 7.35 LPA in 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 1715 | 2022 - 23 | 1544 | 1235 | 4,83,414 | 100 |
2022 - 23 | 1240 | 2023 - 24 | 1240 | 761 | 6,00,000 | 74 |
2023 - 24 | 1877 | 2024 - 25 | 1732 | 1319 | 7,35,000 | 372 |
DU offered a median salary of 10 lakhs for 4 year UG programmes in 2024-25. However, only 864 students got placed out of 1063 in the same year.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2019 - 20 | 1263 | 2022 - 23 | 1157 | 978 | 9,80,000 | 179 |
2020 - 21 | 1072 | 2023 - 24 | 915 | 814 | 10,00,000 | 91 |
2021 - 22 | 1170 | 2024 - 25 | 1063 | 864 | 10,00,000 | 199 |
Depite having a median salary of 8.35 lakhs, only 1154 got placements out of 1698 graduates in 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 1617 | 2022 - 23 | 1448 | 999 | 8,25,000 | 449 |
2022 - 23 | 1428 | 2023 - 24 | 1278 | 869 | 8,30,000 | 409 |
2023 - 24 | 1727 | 2024 - 25 | 1698 | 1154 | 8,35,000 | 296 |
643 got placed out of 2218 graduates with a median salary of 8.75 lakhs in academic year 2024-25.
Academic Year | Students Admitted | Academic Year | Students Graduated | Students Placed | Median Salary | Students Opting for Higher Studies |
2021 - 22 | 2319 | 2022 - 23 | 2156 | 480 | 8,65,000 | 1105 |
2022 - 23 | 2420 | 2023 - 24 | 2172 | 501 | 8,75,000 | 1121 |
2023 - 24 | 2478 | 2024 - 25 | 2218 | 643 | 8,75,000 | 1234 |
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student, your actual chances will depend on your NEET rank, Andhra Pradesh state counselling rules, category-wise cutoff, local/regional eligibility, seat availability, and the counselling round. Government MBBS seats are generally more competitive, while the range of available private-college options may be different. Please share your NEET AIR/state rank and
Dear Student,
With an AP EAMCET rank of 37,037, your chance of getting a branch in Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) in Phase 2 depends heavily on your reservation category. Under the general/open category, core and mainstream branches close much earlier, usually under 6,000 ranks. If you belong to
Dear Student,
The chances of securing a seat depend on the branch and college. The previous-year data shows Andhra University College of Engineering closing around 15,244 for Civil Engineering, while ECE closed much earlier. Considering this, you may have chances in some branches.
Check : AP EAMCET College-Wise Cutoffs
Hi Fathima Salwa
Kerala Class 7 Maths Onam Exam Question Paper is given below
https://school.careers360.com/boards/dhse-kerala/kerala-class-7-onam-exam-question-paper
You can also check ther ebook given below
Hey there,
With AP EAPCET rank 37,037, SC category, your chances for B.Tech Chemical Engineering at Andhra University College of Engineering (AUCE) look good based on recent cutoffs. In 2025, the SC closing rank for Chemical Engineering was around 60,808 in Round 1, while 2024 Round 2 closed around 54,076.
Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
NAAC A+ Grade | Ranked 503 Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
NAAC A++ Grade | Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC
Final Call for Admissions! Last Date: 31st Aug'26 | UGC Approved | Highest Package: ₹1.2 Crore Offered | 20,000+ Placements | 1,800+ Recruiting Partners | Avail Upto 100% Scholarship
40 LPA Highest Package | Up to 100% Scholarship worth 24 Crore via GUTS exam
NAAC A++ Grade | All professional programmes approved by respective Statutory Council