Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper 2025 (SCQP06): Downlod PDF Here
    • CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper 2025 (SCQP06): Downlod PDF Here

    CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper 2025 (SCQP06): Downlod PDF Here

    Shankha GhoshUpdated on 27 Feb 2026, 03:13 PM IST

    National Testing Agency has published the CUET PG Bioinformatics 2025 question paper at nta.ac.in. The CUET PG bioinformatics test was held in Computer-Based Test (CBT) mode with 75 questions to be answered within 90 minutes. For every right answer, 4 marks are given to the students, and incorrect answers 1 mark deducted.

    This Story also Contains

    1. CUET PG Bioinformatics Memory-Based Questions 2025
    2. CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper with Answer Key 2025
    3. CUET PG Bioinformatics Sample Questions
    4. CUET PG 2025 Bioinformatics Question Paper Analysis
    5. How to Download CUET PG 2025 Bioinformatics Question Paper?
    6. CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper - Previous Year’s
    CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper 2025 (SCQP06): Downlod PDF Here
    CUET PG Bioinformatics Answer Key

    By going through the question paper, students can estimate their performance and predict their final marks. By going through their responses carefully, students can know their strengths and weaknesses. By checking the question paper, candidates can analyse their performance, estimate their scores, and figure out their strengths and weaknesses. For the latest news on the CUET PG Bioinformatics 2025 exam, read the full article.

    CUET PG Bioinformatics Memory-Based Questions 2025

    1. Lipid raft of plasma membrane consists of?
      Answer: Cholesterol, sphingolipid
    2. Where does in vitro protein-protein interaction take place?
      Answer: Yeast two-hybrid system
    3. Match the following (Ion chromatography)?
      Answer: Ion chromatography is used for the separation of charged molecules.
    4. What is Km?
      Answer: Substrate constant (Michaelis constant)
    5. SAKURA is?
      Answer: A genome sequencing project of cherry blossom (Prunus species).
    6. Which assay is used to detect mRNA?
      Answer: Northern blotting
    7. In an ELISA test, enzyme and antibody interaction is stabilized by?
      Answer: Covalent bonding or cross-linking agents
    8. Ripening of tomatoes is prevented by?
      Answer: Inserting an antisense gene against polygalacturonase
    9. What is ePCR?
      Answer: Emulsion PCR (used in next-generation sequencing)
    10. What does mDNA detect?
      Answer: Mitochondrial DNA mutations
    11. Dayhoff matrix is used for?
      Answer: Protein sequence substitution scoring
    12. Which are parts of MSU (Microprocessor System Unit)?
      Answer: Monitor, motherboard, CPU (Keyboard is an input device, not part of MSU)
    13. Monoclonal antibodies are employed for?
      Answer: Targeted therapy, diagnostics, and research
    14. What is the Markov assumption?
      Answer: The probability of a future state depends only on the present state, not on past states.
    15. Difference between 1-dimensional and 2-dimensional arrays in C++?
      Answer: 1D arrays store elements in a single row or column, while 2D arrays store elements in a matrix form (rows and columns).
    16. Which amino acid forms disulfide linkages?
      Answer: Cysteine
    17. Parts of a cosmid?
      Answer: Cos site, origin of replication, selectable marker, and cloning site
    18. How does p53 work in cancerous cells?
      Answer: p53 acts as a tumor suppressor by inducing cell cycle arrest, DNA repair, or apoptosis in response to DNA damage.
    Somaiya Vidyavihar University B.Sc in Sports Admissions 2026

    Highest CTC 58 LPA | Avg CTC 11.35 LPA| 150+ Recruiters

    VIT Chennai Law Admissions 2026

    #14 in India by NIRF Ranking | NAAC A++ accredited | Approved by BCI | Scholarships Available

    CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper with Answer Key 2025

    The NTA will release the CUET PG answer key 2025 for Bioinformatics along with the response sheet on the official website at exams.nta.ac.in/CUET-PG/. Candidates can check the CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper 2025 along with the answer key in the table given below.

    CUET PG 2025 Bioinformatics Question Paper with Answer Key

    Subject

    Download link

    Bioinformatics

    Click here

    CUET PG Bioinformatics Sample Questions

    1. Which of the following is a primary biological database?

    A) Swiss-Prot

    B) PDB

    C) GenBank

    D) KEGG

    Answer: C) GenBank

    2. What is the full form of BLAST?

    A) Basic Local Alignment Search Tool

    B) Biological Linkage and Sequence Test

    C) Bioinformatics Logical Analysis System Tool

    D) Basic Lineage Analysis System Tool

    Answer: A) Basic Local Alignment Search Tool

    3. Which algorithm is used for global sequence alignment?

    A) Smith-Waterman

    B) Needleman-Wunsch

    C) BLAST

    D) FASTA

    Answer: B) Needleman-Wunsch

    4. What type of data is stored in the Protein Data Bank (PDB)?

    A) DNA sequences

    B) RNA sequences

    C) Protein 3D structures

    D) Metabolic pathways

    Answer: C) Protein 3D structures

    5. What is the central dogma of molecular biology?

    A) DNA → RNA → Protein

    B) Protein → RNA → DNA

    C) RNA → DNA → Protein

    D) DNA → Protein → RNA

    Answer: A) DNA → RNA → Protein

    6. What is the main purpose of molecular docking?

    A) Protein sequencing

    B) Gene prediction

    C) Drug discovery

    D) Phylogenetic analysis

    Answer: C) Drug discovery

    7. Which of the following tools is used for multiple sequence alignment?

    A) BLAST

    B) ClustalW

    C) FASTA

    D) Swiss-Prot

    Answer: B) ClustalW

    8. What does the term “homology” refer to in bioinformatics?

    A) Identical sequences

    B) Evolutionary similarity between sequences

    C) Random sequence similarity

    D) Non-functional sequences

    Answer: B) Evolutionary similarity between sequences

    9. Which of the following is a widely used bioinformatics programming language?

    A) Java

    B) Python

    C) C++

    D) All of the above

    Answer: D) All of the above

    10. KEGG is a database mainly used for?

    A) Protein structure analysis

    B) Pathway analysis

    C) DNA sequencing

    D) Phylogenetic tree construction

    Answer: B) Pathway analysis

    CUET PG 2025 Bioinformatics Question Paper Analysis

    Candidates can check the analysis of CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper 2025 to know the difficulty level of the exam. The CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper analysis 2025 will help students to understand the weightage, difficulty level and question types of the examination.

    How to Download CUET PG 2025 Bioinformatics Question Paper?

    Students can download CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper 2025 by following the steps given below:

    • Visit the official website of NTA at nta.ac.in.

    • Go to “Downloads” section.

    • Find and click on the “CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper” link.

    • The CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper will be displayed on the screen.

    • Download the question paper for future reference.

    Note: The CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper analysis 2025 will help students to understand the weightage, difficulty level and question types of the examination.

    CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper - Previous Year’s

    Aspirants are advised to check the CUET PG Bioinformatics previous question paper to score more marks in CUET PG 2025. The CUET PG previous year papers of Bioinformatics can help students to know the difficulty level, chapter-wise weightage. Students can check the CUET PG Bioinformatics previous question papers given below.

    CUET PG Bioinformatics Question Paper- 2024, 2023, 2022

    Question Paper

    Download Link

    CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper 2024

    Click here

    CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper 2023

    CUET PG Bioinformatics shift 2 question paper

    CUET PG Bioinformatics shift 1 question paper

    CUET PG Bioinformatics question paper 2022

    Click here

    Upcoming University Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    BITS LAT Application Date

    27 Aug'25 - 28 Apr'26 (Online)

    Ongoing Dates
    APS CSB Score Card Date

    8 Oct'25 - 31 Mar'26 (Online)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Online Course of Indian Constitution
    Via NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad
    Analytical Techniques in Biochemistry
    Via All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi
    BA Political Science
    Via Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
    Advanced Constitutional Law
    Via National Law University, New Delhi
    BA English
    Via Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
    Swayam
     691 courses
    Edx
     613 courses
    Udemy
     505 courses
    Futurelearn
     346 courses
    Coursera
     313 courses
    NPTEL
     303 courses
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe
    University of Essex, Colchester
    Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, Post Code EH8 9YL
    University College London, London
    Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT
    Lancaster University, Lancaster
    Bailrigg, Lancaster LA1 4YW
    Indiana University, Bloomington
    107 S. Indiana Avenue, Bloomington, Indiana, 47405-7000
    Bristol Baptist College, Bristol
    The Promenade, Clifton Down, Bristol BS8 3NJ