Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    CUET Psychology 2025 Question Paper with Solutions - Steps to Download PDFs

    CUET Psychology 2025 Question Paper with Solutions - Steps to Download PDFs

    Komal MiglaniUpdated on 07 Jun 2025, 09:21 PM IST

    CUET Psychology 2025 Question Paper with Solutions: The Common University Entrance Test (CUET) for Psychology serves as a gateway for candidates aspiring to pursue studies in Psychology across various central and participating universities. The CUET Psychology exam is a crucial step in securing admission to top institutions, and candidates must practice as many question papers, sample test. CUET 2025 Psychology Question Paper with Solutions will be highly beneficial. It allows candidates to evaluate their performance, identify strengths and weaknesses, and estimate their tentative scores. This article will be updated with the memory-based questions and solutions soon.

    This Story also Contains

    1. Overview of CUET 2025 Psychology Exam
    2. CUET Psychology 2025 Question Paper and Solutions
    3. CUET 2025 Psychology Question Paper Analysis
    4. Why Should You Refer to the CUET Psychology Question Paper with Solutions?
    5. CUET Psychology 2025 Practice Questions
    CUET Psychology 2025 Question Paper with Solutions - Steps to Download PDFs
    CUET Psychology 2025 Question Paper with Solutions - Steps to Download PDFs

    Overview of CUET 2025 Psychology Exam

    Understanding the structure of the CUET 2025 Psychology test is key to effective preparation and performance. Familiarity with the CUET exam pattern allows candidates to optimise their time and improve accuracy. The table below outlines the key details of the CUET 2025 Psychology section, followed by a detailed overview.

    Particulars

    Details

    Exam Mode

    Online (Computer-Based Test)

    Number of Sections

    3 Sections (Sections IA, II, and III)

    Number of Questions

    Section IA: 50 (50 questions to be attempted)

    Section II: 50 (50 questions to be attempted)

    Section III: 50 (50 questions to be attempted)

    Total Marks

    250 marks

    Marking Scheme

    +5 for each correct answer, -1 for each incorrect answer, and 0 for unattempted questions

    CUET Psychology 2025 Question Paper and Solutions

    The CUET Psychology 2025 question paper and solutions will be available here after the NTA conducts the exam. Candidates are advised to check the article on this page for detailed solutions across all major sections on examination day.

    Title

    Download

    CUET Psychology 2025 question paper and solutions

    To be updated

    CUET 2025 Psychology Question Paper Analysis

    The CUET 2025 question paper analysis of Psychology provides useful information about the overall pattern of the exam, major topics discussed, and difficulty level encountered by students. This analysis helps identify question trends, important areas of focus, and provides a detailed review of how the paper tested conceptual understanding and application-based learning. It serves as a helpful resource for future aspirants to fine-tune their preparation strategies.

    CUET 2025 Psychology -16th May (Shift 1) Analysis

    • Overall, the Psychology paper was easy with a focus on case-based and conceptual questions.

    • Chapter 4 had the maximum weightage, with symptom-based questions asking to identify disorders.

    • Stages of development were asked in systematic order format.

    • From Chapter 7, Match the Following included terms like Group Think, Group Polarization, Cohesiveness.

    • Chapter 6 questions included identifying antecedent operations from a given paragraph.

    • Chapter 5 focused on therapy steps, asking students to arrange them in proper order.

    • From Chapter 1, questions about psychological tests like Inkblot Test, Non-Verbal, and Performance Tests were asked.

    • A paragraph-based question asked whether a person is gifted or intelligent, focusing on definitions.

    • Emotional Intelligence meaning and application was asked.

    • Chapter 2 questions revolved around traits and types of personality theories.

    • Few questions (1-2) came from Chapter 3.

    • 3–4 questions were directly on psychologists' names and their contributions.

    Amity University-Noida BA Admissions 2026

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    UPES Dehradun BA Admissions 2026

    Last Date to Apply: 26th March | Ranked #45 Among Universities in India by NIRF | 1950+ Students Placed, 91% Placement, 800+ Recruiters

    CUET 2025 Psychology — 16th May (Shift 2) Analysis

    • The Psychology paper was easy to moderate, testing both theoretical and application-based understanding.

    • Important topics included Intelligence, Personality, Psychological Disorders, and Social Influence.

    • Assertion-Reason and case-based questions checked analytical and situational judgment.

    • Questions focused on the application of psychological concepts to daily life scenarios.

    • The paper had a good number of direct NCERT-based questions.

    • Conceptual clarity was essential for correctly answering scenario-based questions.

    • Students found the paper straightforward if well-prepared with NCERT books.

    CUET UG 2026: MCQs Questions and Answers PDF
    Prepare smarter for CUET UG 2026 with our comprehensive MCQs Questions & Answers PDF. Cover all important topics, boost accuracy, and ace your exam with ease!
    Download Now

    Why Should You Refer to the CUET Psychology Question Paper with Solutions?

    Reviewing the CUET Psychology paper after the exam provides multiple benefits:

    Evaluate Performance

    Candidates can cross-check their answers and identify correct and incorrect responses. This allows them to calculate their tentative scores and understand areas of improvement.

    Identify Mistakes

    Reviewing solutions helps candidates understand where they went wrong and what conceptual gaps they may need to address in future exams.

    Understand Exam Strategy

    The solutions often explain the logic or method behind each question. This helps develop better answering techniques for upcoming exams like CNET Psychology or PG entrance exams.

    Assist Future Aspirants

    Candidates who analyse the paper thoroughly can guide and mentor peers or juniors preparing for CUET PG Psychology 2026 by offering insights on difficulty levels, question patterns, and key focus areas.

    CUET Psychology Previous Year Question Paper PDF Download

    Solving the previous year's question papers is a good idea for CUET 2025 candidates who want to score well in Psychology. Not only do they familiarise you with the exam pattern and common topics asked, but they also enhance your time management and problem-solving speed. Download the CUET Psychology Previous Year Question Paper PDFS to understand the questions you will be asked clearly and to improve your preparation effectively.

    Title

    Download Link

    CUET Psychology 2024 Question Paper

    Click here

    CUET Psychology 2023 Question Paper

    Click here

    CUET Psychology 2025 Practice Questions

    1. Which of the following is not a component of emotional intelligence?
    a) Self-awareness
    b) Empathy
    c) Academic intelligence
    d) Social skills
    Answer: c) Academic intelligence

    2. Who proposed the theory of Multiple Intelligences?
    a) Alfred Binet
    b) Howard Gardner
    c) J.P. Guilford
    d) Spearman
    Answer: b) Howard Gardner

    3. Which type of test assesses a person’s potential to learn new skills?
    a) Achievement Test
    b) Aptitude Test
    c) Intelligence Test
    d) Personality Test
    Answer: b) Aptitude Test

    4. The tendency to explain our behaviour using situational factors is called:
    a) Fundamental Attribution Error
    b) Self-serving bias
    c) Stereotyping
    d) Halo Effect
    Answer: b) Self-serving bias

    5. Which of the following is not a type of anxiety disorder?
    a) Phobia
    b) Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
    c) Schizophrenia
    d) Panic disorder
    Answer: c) Schizophrenia

    6. Which therapy focuses on changing negative thought patterns?
    a) Behaviour Therapy
    b) Cognitive Therapy
    c) Humanistic Therapy
    d) Psychodynamic Therapy
    Answer: b) Cognitive Therapy

    7. Self-regulation refers to:
    a) Following others
    b) Controlling external behaviour
    c) Managing one’s own emotions and behaviour
    d) Judging others’ emotions
    Answer: c) Managing one’s own emotions and behaviour

    8. The Big Five personality traits do not include:
    a) Openness
    b) Conscientiousness
    c) Neuroticism
    d) Intelligence
    Answer: d) Intelligence

    9. Which method is used in projective techniques?
    a) Self-report
    b) Rating scale
    c) Inkblot test
    d) Questionnaire
    Answer: c) Inkblot test

    10. The ability to produce novel and socially valued ideas or objects is called:
    a) Intelligence
    b) Aptitude
    c) Creativity
    d) Insight
    Answer: c) Creativity

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: What is the best way to prepare for CUET Psychology 2025 in the final month?
    A:

    Focus on revising core concepts, practising previous year papers, attempting mock tests, and analysing mistakes. Prioritise high-weightage topics and stay consistent with daily study.

    Q: How can the CUET Psychology 2024 paper help in 2025 preparation?
    A:

    It helps identify key topics, difficulty levels, and question types and adjust preparation strategies accordingly.

    Q: Is there a sectional time limit throughout the?
    A:

    Candidates are given a total of 60 minutes to attempt all the questions in each section and they must manage their time effectively across the entire paper.

    Q: What is the marking scheme for CUET Psychology 2025?
    A:

    Each correct answer carries a mark, while each incorrect answer has a mark penalty.

    Q: Where can I find the 2025 psychology answer key?
    A:

    The NTA will publish the official answer key for CUET Psychology on its official website after the exam You can also check on this page. Candidates can download it and raise objections within the specified time frame.

    Articles
    |
    Upcoming University Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    BITS LAT Application Date

    27 Aug'25 - 28 Apr'26 (Online)

    Ongoing Dates
    APS CSB Score Card Date

    8 Oct'25 - 31 Mar'26 (Online)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Online Course of Indian Constitution
    Via NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad
    Analytical Techniques in Biochemistry
    Via All India Institute of Medical Sciences New Delhi
    BA Political Science
    Via Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
    Advanced Constitutional Law
    Via National Law University, New Delhi
    BA English
    Via Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
    Swayam
     691 courses
    Edx
     613 courses
    Udemy
     505 courses
    Futurelearn
     346 courses
    Coursera
     313 courses
    NPTEL
     303 courses
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe
    University of Essex, Colchester
    Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    The University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Old College, South Bridge, Edinburgh, Post Code EH8 9YL
    University College London, London
    Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT
    Lancaster University, Lancaster
    Bailrigg, Lancaster LA1 4YW
    Indiana University, Bloomington
    107 S. Indiana Avenue, Bloomington, Indiana, 47405-7000
    Bristol Baptist College, Bristol
    The Promenade, Clifton Down, Bristol BS8 3NJ

    Questions related to CUET UG

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to CUET UG ?

    The CUET final answer key 2025 for physics was released on July 1 at cuet.nta.nic.in.

    You can visit this Careers360 link directly to download the 2025 Answer key for CUET UG Physics by clicking on this link , and start your preparations. Hope this helps!

    Hello Student

    You can click on the link below to get the complete list of CUET examination centres city-wise.

    To prepare for the CUET UG exam, it is important to understand that while it is based on the Class 12 NCERT curriculum, the CUET syllabus is structured very differently from the CBSE Board exams

    NTA has released the CUET UG 2026 application form on January 3 at cuet.nta.nic.in. Aspirants can fill and submit the CUET UG form 2026 till January 31. The candidates must provide their academic, personal, and contact information in the CUET UG 2026 application form. Prior to submission, it is important

    A mismatch in father's name on official documents (like 10th marksheet vs. Aadhaar) will not lead to an immediate rejection of CUET application form, but it can cause significant problems during the document verification stage at universities. The National Testing Agency provides a CUET UG correction window to fix such